Additional measures will be taken for strengthening our military potential - President
00:05   11 January 2017    817
"Additional measures will be taken for strengthening our military potential. The budget allocated enough funds. Military expenditures are in the first place in the budget expenditures. And it must be so”, - President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has said at the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of socioeconomic development of 2016 and objectives for the future.
“Despite all crises, the decline in oil prices, we provide our army with modern weapons, ammunition and equipments. Last year very important steps have been taken. Most modern weapons have been brought to our country and this process will continue this year”, - the Head of State said.
Azerbaijani President emphasized that today, the Azerbaijani army is one of the strongest armies in the world, from the combat readiness standpoint and security of supply standpoint. “We have the most modern weapons with high accuracy and destructive power. Some of them have been shown, and some of the undemonstrated. They will be demonstrated when and where necessary”.