Azerbaijan sets electricity consumption limit for IDPs settled in non-gasified dormitories, boarding houses
Azerbaijan’s Cabinet of Ministers has passed a decision on setting electricity consumption limit for internally displaced persons and persons equated to them, settled in places of their temporary residence.
According to the order, the monthly electricity consumption limit for IPDs and persons equated to them living in places of their temporary residence (former dormitories, boarding houses and other buildings) that are not gasified on an individual basis has been set at 300 kWh per capita, AzVision.az reported.
The fee for electricity consumption in line with the established limit shall be paid on the retail sale tariff determined by the Tariff Council for the first 300 kWh of the monthly consumption of population.
The State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IPDs, together with relevant district (city) executive authorities, are due to annually develop an act on the actual consumption of natural gas, electricity, water and transportation of waste by the abovementioned persons and ensure payment of fees for utility services to relevant organizations within the limit in a centralized form.
According to the decision (dated 22 January 2002) of the Cabinet of Ministers on approval of the rules for the payment of benefits in connection with the replacement of privileges of unsettled refugees and IPDs by benefits, the monthly limit was set at 150 kWh per capita.
Read : 449
Number of foreigners visiting Azerbaijan grew 12.1 percent in 2016 Who voted to make America great again can stage `Biggest Rally` - Trump Saudi foreign minister makes rare visit to Baghdad Germany: Man shot after driving vehicle into group of people Vietnam says Kim murder suspect thought it was a prank World turned blind eye on Turkey on July 15 - Erdogan US may designate N Korea as terrorism sponsor state amid Kim Jong Nam`s Murder Such provocations are traditional, usual tactics of Armenians - Samad Seyidov Urmia-Gabala flight may be launched Iran made $1.7B from investments to Azerbaijan - minister Study shows people are more likely to believe fake news when they feel excluded Merkel says, on NATO spending target, commitments have to be met Vionnet`s birds of paradise fly in Milan palazzo Khojaly genocide victims remembered in Nakhchivan Azerbaijan, Iran to expand bilateral air service Malaysia to sweep airport for chemicals after Kim Jong Nam murder Book titled “Eight days in Armenian prison” by Khojaly genocide witness presented in Istanbul Another five suspects confess to plotting coup attempt in Montenegro – Reports Italian Senator proposes to recognize Khojaly genocide `Azerbaijani army will give adequate response to Armenian provocations` 3 people killed, over dozen injured in hotel fire in China’s Jiangxi S Korea to get tough on North’s biochemical weapons in talks with US, Japan European Parliament: Questions raised over Martin Schulz`s spending Fitch: Azerbaijan’s government debt remains contained OPEC says it, non-OPEC producers in right track to cut oil production Olathe shooting: India shocked after national killed in US The Nokia 3310 has finally returned The book that uncovers a horrific Chinese massacre Suicide bombers attack military facilities in Syrian Homs: More than 15 killed French magistrate to investigate Francois Fillon case