Azerbaijani MP criticizes French president`s comments on Karabakh conflict
Azerbaijani MP Azay Guliyev on Tuesday criticized French President Hollande`s latest comments on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, calling on Baku to send a note of protest to Paris.
“Baku should send a note of protest to Paris as France, in contravention of the norms of international law, supports Armenia,” the MP said at the parliament’s plenary meeting on Tuesday, AzVision.az reported.
The statement “the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should be resolved based on the principle of self-determination of nations”, made by Hollande during his meeting with Armenian Diaspora representatives, is a non-constructive opinion, said the Azerbaijani MP, noting that France has always known its pro-Armenian position.
“France is a country which has the closest relationship with Armenia. French citizens constitute the majority of those who visit Azerbaijan’s occupied territories. Thus, France grossly violates the norms of international law”, Guliyev said.
According to him, France’s withdrawal from the OSCE Minsk Group’s chairmanship requires a complicated procedure. “Thus, I offer Azerbaijani diplomatic bodies to send a protest note to France,” he said.
Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Ogtay Asadov said Hollande’s speech was not released in full.
“As soon as I heard about it, I instructed Samad Seyidov to look at French websites. He looked and revealed that his statements were not released completely by local websites. The main points were taken from Armenian media and there are distortions. But I agree that, the French president didn’t touch on the issue of territorial integrity, though he spoke about the Madrid principles,” he said.