Casualties of Armenian Army - Absentee figures
The statistics on mortality cases in the Armenian Army for 2016 has been revealed. According to the report made by Armenian side, 165 death cases were recorded within the Armenian Army in 2016. After the ceasefire agreement concluded in 1994 between the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict sides Armenia and Azerbaijan, it was the first time that volunteers were killed, AzVision.az reports citing Razm.info.
The report claims that during the previous year 108 militants (91 soldiers and 17 volunteers) were killed in combat related operations and 57 militants killed due to non-combat related cases. According to the official figures disclosed by the Armenian Armed Forces, most of the combat related death cases were recorded in April, 2016. 91 Armenian militants (74 soldiers and 17 volunteers) were killed during April, 2016 and 17 soldiers were killed in combat related operations during the remaining 11 month.
The number of soldiers killed due to non-combat operations has increased. 15 death cases out of 57 have been recorded during the period of April, 2016.
Actually, the statistics on mortality cases in the Armenian Army revealed by Armenia doesn’t reflect the truth. Armenia claims that it lost 94 soldiers. 44 died during the period of April 2-5, 2016, 5 died during April 6-12, and 4 in April 13-30, which makes a total of 54 servicemen. The remaining 7 soldiers died due to other reasons: murder, suicide, accident.
However, the Defense Ministry of the Republic of Azerbaijan states, Armenian side lost 320 servicemen, more than 500 were injured. Besides the Azerbaijani Armed Forces annihilated at least 30 tanks, more than 25 artillery weapons and armored vehicles during 4-day April war only.