Ex-CIA Officer: US Defense Secretary ignores Russia’s success in fighting Daesh
Outgoing US Secretary of Defense Ashton Carter has refused to acknowledge the effective role of Russian forces in fighting Daesh in northwestern Syria and at major population centers, former CIA officer Phil Giraldi told, AzVision.az reports citing Sputnik.
Carter claimed in an interview with NBC earlier in the week that Russia had taken no effective role in fighting Daesh despite the success of Syrian ground forces backed by Russian tactical air support in rolling back Daesh from wide areas of the country over the past 15 months.
“Carter is basing his comment on the geographical fact that Russia and Syria are mostly involved in fighting the insurgents around the population centers, consisting largely of al-Ansar and the so-called moderates,” Giraldi said.
By contrast, US air strikes and support of rebels in Syria were engaged farther to the east where Daesh predominates.
Carter had proven himself hostile to the legitimate Syrian government and even used force against it so he was partial in his judgments, Giraldi explained.
“Ash Carter is the gentleman who bombed Syrian troops deliberately so one might argue that his desire to fight terrorists is selective,” he said.
Giraldi also observed that Russian air com units were now very active in backing the Turkish army in its new moves against Daesh forces operating close to Syria’s border with Turkey.
The outgoing Pentagon chief was making misleading arguments in an effort to try and force incoming President-elect Donald Trump to follow Obama’s failed policies, Giraldi claimed.
Carter’s comments could not be sustained in the face of clear evidence and should be ignored in Moscow as well by the incoming new policymakers in Washington, Giraldi advised.
Read : 1282
UK says interested in developing bilateral co-op with Azerbaijan Armenia violates ceasefire with Azerbaijan Azerbaijan succeeds in European tourism market President Aliyev and his spouse attended panel discussion at Munich Security Conference Police use tear gas during anti-cop violence protest in Paris - VIDEO ANAMA finds 78 shrapnels in road to be constructed in Jojug Marjanli village Azerbaijan concerned about OSCE Yerevan Office’s activity - FM Member of Parliament Armen Shaharyants joins to `Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Platform` 6 years since Arab Spring started, no democracy in sight for Libya Embassy: Iran not recognizing “referendum” in Karabakh Trump will make sure Iran never gets nuclear weapons – Pence Ilham Aliyev meets with Turkish PM in Munich Azerbaijani religious communities to appeal to world parliaments over Khojaly genocide Leyla Aliyeva views opening session discussions at Munich Security Conference Armenia violates ceasefire with Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev: Our target to complete SGC project by 2020 Turkey not recognizing “referendum” in Karabakh Turkey explosion: Car bomb kills child in Sanliurfa province - VIDEO Azerbaijani interior minister meets with Iranian minister of justice Ilham Aliyev meets Afghan president in Munich EU does not recognize “referendum” in Nagorno-Karabakh `Any referendum in Azerbaijan can only be held under national legislation` President Ilham Aliyev met with Israeli Defence Minister Azerbaijan: 3,868 people still missing after Karabakh conflict Azerbaijani, Croatian presidents meet in Munich Ilham Aliyev offers condolences to Pakistani president Armenian soldier dies in Nagorno-Karabakh US envoy Cekuta visits IDP family from Khojaly Ukraine - a reliable partner for Azerbaijan - Azerbaijani President Why Kim Jong Un’s brother was murdered