First 4 articles of constitutional package accepted by the parliament
Parliament`s General Assembly launched talks on Monday on the long-debated constitutional amendment package, after 338 out of 550 deputies voted in support of the planned package and adopted the first two articles of the bill, Daily Sabah reported.
Proposed by the ruling Justice and Development Party (AK Party) and backed by the Nationalist Movement Party (MHP), the constitutional amendment foreseeing Turkey`s transition to a presidential system was discussed at the Parliament`s General Assembly on Monday. Prime Minister Binali Yıldırım will also be working throughout the process along with deputies and ministers.
Late Tuesday, the first two articles of the change were adopted. While 347 deputies voted in favor of the first article, 132 others voting against it and 343 deputies voted in favor of the second article, with 133 against it.
The second article of the proposal increases the number of deputies from 550 to 600 in accordance with the increase in population.
The third article, which will allow every Turkish citizen over 18 to be in the parliament was also accepted late Wednesday. The article which decreases the age requirement from 25 to 18 was voted in favor by 341 deputies.
The fourth article, which dictates that the presidential elections and general elections be held together and the elections be held every five years, was accepted early Thursday with 343 votes.
Read : 477
Georgia to repair roads to Azerbaijan and Armenia Turkish airstrikes kill 8 PKK terrorists in northern Iraq 8 leadership lessons from history Suicide bomb in Somalia capital kills 18, wounds 25 Boat capsizes off Sri Lanka coast, 10 dead US aircraft carrier strike group starts patrolling waterway claimed by China Thousands urge Spain to take in more refugees in Barcelona protest Malaysia police working with Interpol on murder case of N.Korea leader’s brother Islam is not source of terrorism, says Germany`s Merkel Trump cites terror attack in Sweden that didn’t happen during rally CIA spying on 2012 French elections fits into `notorious` pattern Azerbaijani female karate fighter wins European bronze Twenty-five dead in Machete Massacre in Eastern Congo DRC Iraqi Forces launch major push to liberate Western Mosul from Daesh China tells Japan `negative` moves prevent improvement in ties Odebrecht case: Thousands protest in Panama City New York bomb plot mastermind Omar Abdel Rahman dies in prison At least 4 dead as fierce Southern California storm causes flash floods Sri Lanka arrests soldiers over journalist`s abduction during war At least 19 killed in Argentine bus crash Trump wants to build `Safe Zones` in Syria, make gulf states pay for it 6.3 magnitude earthquake strikes northern Argentina Yildirim, Pence agree on common stance versus terrorism Roe v Wade: Woman in US abortion legal test case dies Belgium train derailment: One dead and many injured France says it wants Pence to clarify Trump`s stance on EU Why stress makes you more likely to have a heart attack Deaths in Armenian army are due to disorders - Retired General 5 foods that lower cholesterol naturally Azerbaijanis stage rally in Cologne to commemorate Khojaly genocide