President attends several openings and groundbreaking ceremonies - PHOTOS
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on Wednesday arrived in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic on a visit.
President of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, as part of his visit to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, attended the opening of a new soldiers’ barrack and a military-household complex in a military unit of the Combined Arms Army.
Deputy Defense Minister of Azerbaijan, Commander of the Combined Arms Army Lieutenant-General Karam Mustafayev reported to the president, AzVision.az reported.
It was reported that a hostel, a household complex, a ground, a playground have been created and the facilities have been reconstructed in the military unit’s territory.
The head of state cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the barrack and military-household complex.
Then the head of state viewed the new military equipment provided to the army.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended a ceremony to launch drinking water supply and sewage systems in Julfa district center and surrounding villages.
The head of state was informed about the work done under the project of "Reconstruction of drinking water supply and sewage systems in Julfa district center and surrounding villages".
The construction work started in 2012. Under the project, the water system and the sewage system in the city of Julfa were established.
Two fresh water reservoirs with the capacity of 5,000 cubic metres each were built.
Some 25,700 people in the city of Julfa and Gulustan village were continuously provided with fresh, sustainable, environmentally clean drinking water that meets World Health Organisation standards.
President Ilham Aliyev also viewed a water purification installation, and pressed the button to launch the drinking water supply in Julfa district center and surrounding villages.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today attended a groundbreaking ceremony of Ordubad Hydroelectric Power Plant.
The head of state was informed that the capacity of the Hydroelectric Power Plant will be 36 MW. The diversion-type plant will be located on the Araz River.
The reservoir with the capacity of 1.5 million cubic meters will be built for the plant. Three units with the capacity of 12 MW each will be installed. The length of the diversion-type canal will be 12,738 metres.
The head of state laid a foundation stone for the new plant.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev visited a statue of national leader Heydar Aliyev in the center of the city of Nakhchivan on Jan. 11.
Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Vasif Talibov informed the head of state about the landscaping and reconstruction work carried out around the statue.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on Wednesday attended the opening of a new residential building for officers and warrant officers of the Ministry of Emergency Situations in Nakhchivan.
The head of state cut the ribbon symbolizing the official opening of the building, AzVision.az reported.
President Ilham Aliyev viewed the conditions created in the apartments.
It was reported that the seven-storey apartment building with a basement has 48 apartments. Of the apartments, 24 are two-bedroom and 24 three-room.
Unmarried officers, warrant officers and re-enlisted servicemen were allocated four residential premises in the basement. Of them, one is four-person, two six-person, and one eight-person.
The residential building also has a lounge, a female beauty salon, a men`s barbershop, a tailor room, and a commandant room, two storages, a 40-seat dining room and a laundry.
President Aliyev was welcomed by Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Vasif Talibov, AzVision.az reported.
The president passed along the guard of honor lined up at the Nakhchivan International Airport.
The head of state met with government officials of the autonomous republic.