Ukraine - a reliable partner for Azerbaijan - Azerbaijani President
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with Mayor of Kiev, leader of the Ukrainian Democratic Alliance for Reform (UDAR) Vitali Klitschko in Munich.
Klitschko pointed out the ancient history of relations between the two countries. The mayor of Kiev said Ukraine is home to large Azerbaijani diaspora, adding that regular meetings are held with representatives of the diaspora.
Klitschko praised relations between the two countries, and emphasized mutual business interest. He also highlighted SOCAR’s successful activities in Ukraine, and hailed the company’s and the Azerbaijani diaspora’s considerable contribution to the development of Ukraine. Klitschko said the park named after national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev has become one of the exemplary places in Kiev.
President Aliyev described Kiev as one of the most beautiful cities in the world, saying preservation of its historical part and city development requires great attention.
The head of state noted the importance of strengthening ties between mayor’s offices of Baku and Kiev and organizing reciprocal visits. Ilham Aliyev highlighted the Azerbaijani diaspora’s contribution to Ukraine’s development, and said the friendly relations between the two countries have strengthened.
The president stressed that Ukraine is a reliable partner for Azerbaijan.
Read : 498
Press Council calls on media about situation on frontline Armenians completely destroyed Khudaferin village – minister Armenian history will always carry stigma of genocide – top official `I have confidence in our country, our creative energy` `Armenians accusing us of genocide, try to hide traces of crimes they committed` Azerbaijan says wants world be aware of Khojaly genocide victims’ sufferings New Azerbaijan Party holds event on occasion of 25th anniversary of Khojaly Genocide What is situation in Aghdam? - Statement Our main goal is to legally punish perpetrators of Khojaly genocide - Azerbaijani PM Brazil: Footballer Pele`s son Edinho in jail over drug trafficking charges Armenia violates ceasefire with Azerbaijan Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Platform is a good initiative to encourage peace Nagorno Karabakh conflict causes concern – OSCE Secretary General Turkish Foreign Ministry condemns Khojaly Massacre SGC Advisory Council Ministerial Meeting’s participants ink joint declaration Azerbaijani MP urges int’l community to impose sanctions against Armenia Azerbaijani FM says he’s not optimistic about Karabakh talks OSCE MG co-chairs to visit region in mid-March 25 years of the Khojaly tragedy commemorated in Luxembourg Azerbaijani parliament begins discussing draft decision on Khojaly Genocide anniversary Moschino shows anything can be worn, as long as there is attitude European Parliament membership gives no right to violate laws Alexander Lapshin meets new lawyer Armenia violates ceasefire with Azerbaijan Saudi Arabia`s oil wealth is about to get a reality check Arizona House of Representatives issues proclamation on Khojaly Genocide - VIDEO Happy birthday Steve Jobs: how Apple disciples still worship the modern messiah Mexico foreign minister vents `irritation` at Rex Tillerson New round of Syria talks kicks off in Geneva on back of Astana progress Italian government informed about discontents - Maros Sefcovic