Baku hosts 4th meeting of joint commission on Azerbaijan-Russia border demarcation
13:24   17 April 2017    724
From April 13 to 17, Baku hosted the fourth meeting of the joint commission on demarcation of the state border between Azerbaijan and Russia, Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry told
The Azerbaijani delegation was led by Deputy Foreign Minister, Chairman of the State Commission on demarcation of state border between Azerbaijan and Russia Khalaf Khalafov, and the Russian delegation was led by Russian Foreign Ministry official, Co-Chair of the Azerbaijan-Russia Joint Commission on Demarcation Vadim Viktorovich Postnov.
The event brought together members of state commissions, government officials and experts of both countries, as well as heads of border districts.
The sides discussed the issues related to the demarcation of the Azerbaijani-Russian state border and the work done.
Following the meeting, the joint commission’s action plan for 2017 was approved, draft instructions on the rules for drawing up a descriptive protocol on crossing the Azerbaijani-Russian state border, and a protocol on the outcomes of the meeting were signed.
The next meeting of the joint commission is expected to be held in Moscow in the third quarter of this year.