Mehriban Aliyeva chairs final meeting of Organizing Committee for 4th ISG
17:51   21 April 2017    1016
First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva on Friday chaired the final meeting of the Organizing Committee for Baku 2017,4th Islamic Solidarity Games .
Chairperson of the Organizing Committee for 4th Islamic Solidarity Games Mehriban Aliyeva addressed the meeting.
“There is less than a month left before the official opening of the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games, and today we’re holding the final meeting of the Organizing Committee. We need to be sure that our capital is fully ready to host the games. We’ve done whatever was needed and concerned bodies are carrying out the comprehensive action plan,” said the first vice-president.
She noted that Azerbaijan has been hosting highly important large-scale international events, each of which has been given good review.
“We’re taking a very responsible approach to whatever we undertake. Caring about Azerbaijan’s interests and international image, we’re trying to achieve great attainments for our country and people,” added Mehriban Aliyeva.
The first vice-president stressed that volunteers play a special role in holding the Games successfully.
Minister of Youth and Sport, Chief Executive Officer of Azerbaijan Islamic Solidarity Games Operations Committee Azad Rahimov, Minister of Internal Affairs Ramil Usubov, Chairman of the Special State Protection Service Vagif Akhundov, Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev, Director General of Baku Transport Agency Vusal Karimli highlighted the work carried out as part of preparations for the Games.
Chairperson of the Organizing Committee Mehriban Aliyeva closed the meeting, and said Baku is ready to excellently host the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games.