`$1.3 billion financial aid allocated for Azerbaijan over last 25 years`
20:31   18 May 2017    719
Over the 25 years of cooperation, $1.3 billion financial aid has been allocated for a democratic and stable Azerbaijan, Margot Ellis, acting assistant administrator for U.S. Agency for International Development’s (USAID) Bureau for Europe and Eurasia, said Thursday, AzVision.az reported.
According to her, $400 million of this amount has been presented through USAID.
Ms Ellis said there is 25-year-old partnership between the US and Azerbaijan, noting that since she came she has met with representatives of NGOs, representatives of donor organizations, government officials, including Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov and chairman of the Council of State Support to NGOs Azay Guliyev.
USAID representative also said that they discussed the issue of NGO registration during the meeting with government officials. She noted that the US welcomes Azerbaijan’s application of the "single window" system for NGO registration. “USAID carries out its programmes through NGOs. For this reason, NGO registration is highly important to us. I think that the Azerbaijani government understands how important it is for us,” she said.
Ellis said she will visit Ganja tomorrow.