Russia arranges meeting of Azerbaijani and Armenian presidents – Russian MFA
10:35   17 July 2017    897
By the end of this year, Russia plans to arrange meeting of the Azerbaijani and Armenian presidents, a source from the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs told “Izvestiya”, reports.
“Moscow has been a main mediator between two countries. The efforts of the other co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group on urging conflict sides to sit behind the negotiation table have been fruitless. However, it is still important to support peace and stability. Thanks to persistent dialogue efforts between Armenia and Azerbaijan, full-scale war did not flame in the region. However, aims and approaches of two sides are different”, the newspaper reads.
Note, on July 11, Sergey Lavrov, the Russian Minister of Foreign Affairs held meetings with his Azerbaijani and Armenian counterparts Elmar Mammadyarov and Edward Nalbandyan in Austria’s Mauerbach town within the OSCE Informal Ministerial Meeting.