‘Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan in favor of transforming Caspian Sea into source of stability’
16:49   08 August 2017    1116
"The highest level of negotiations was held between Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan today. During the meetings, the sides discussed issues and prospects of bilateral relations, regional and international policy issues, and defined specific directions of future cooperation. I particularly emphasize the constructive and content character of the negotiations that have been a tradition between the two countries. During the meetings, we highly appreciated the current level of bilateral dialogue in all areas - political, economic, cultural and humanitarian. Our relations with Azerbaijan are developing dynamically and rising on the basis of principles of mutual respect, equality and mutually beneficial cooperation," Turkmenistan’s President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov said in a press statement following the signing ceremony of documents between Azerbaijan-Turkmenistan documents, AzVision.az reported.
“Both countries are in favor of transforming the Caspian Sea into a source of long-term stability in Eurasia and a broad arena of international partnership," he added.