Anti- Metsamor NPP campaign launched in Azerbaijan
05 May 2016    Read: 5741
A group of bloggers launched campaign in Azerbaijan to shut down the Metsamor Nuclear Power Plant of the Armenian Republic.
Special Facebook page and event as wells as Twitter account were created to run the #StopMetsamor campaign.
The initiators of the campaign appealed to the World Community, the UN and the IAEA to shut down the Metsamor NPP as it is hazardous for the region and the World, as well as a source for dirty bomb and nuclear materials smuggling.
We call all our readers to join the campaign and like and share the created pages.
Note, Metsamor NPP which is built on out-dated technology is a serious danger to the region because of its location in seismic zone. There are five tectonic cracks around the station and one of them is located 500 meters from the station.
The nuclear materials that are used in the station can be obtained by terrorists for producing `dirty bombs`. Besides, there are convincing suspicions about moulding of nuclear remains in occupied lands of Azerbaijan.
Armenia plans to run power station till 2026 instead of closing. It means that the whole region will live in danger for the next 10 years. In 2011, Yerevan rejected calls of EU in order to close the power station.
Metsamor NPP is located 16 kilometers from Turkey, 60 kilometers from Iran and 120 kilometers from Azerbaijan and Georgia border.
Click HERE to like Facebook page.
HERE to join the Facebook event.
HERE to follow Twitter account.