US envoy Cekuta visits IDP family from Khojaly
15:13   17 February 2017    848
The US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Robert Cekuta on Feb. 17 visited an IDP family from Khojaly.
The envoy met with head of the family Tofig Jabrayilov and familiarized himself with his living and working conditions.
Jabrayilov told the diplomat about the horrors his family experienced on Feb. 26, 1992. He said his mother and other relatives were killed in the Khojaly tragedy.
In the conversation, Cekuta noted that the US government continues to provide assistance to the Azerbaijanis affected by the events in Khojaly.
On February 25-26, 1992, the Armenian armed forces, together with the 366th infantry regiment of Soviet troops, stationed in Khankendi, committed an act of genocide against the population of the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly. As many as 613 people, including 63 children, 106 women and 70 old people were killed as a result of the massacre. Eight families were totally exterminated, 130 children lost one parent and 25 children lost both. A total of 487 civilians became disabled as a result of the onslaught. Some 1,275 innocent residents were taken hostage, while the fate of 150 people still remains unknown.