Czech parliament recognizes Khojaly Genocide
19 February 2013    Read: 1322
Czech parliament adopts resolution condemning Armenia for crime against humanit
The Czech Republic became the first EU member-state that officially condemned the Armenian massacres against the civilians in Khojaly and recognized these actions as a crime against humanity.
On 7 February the International Relations Committee of the Chamber of Deputies of the country`s highest legislative body unanimously adopted a document condemning Armenia for committing `the brutal slaughter of 613 unarmed civilians in the Azerbaijani city of Khojaly occupied by Armenian military formations 21 years ago`.
The adopted document states that `many of the world media reported the massacre, and the organization `Human Rights Watch / Helsinki` issued a statement in which the actions of the Armenian soldiers against civilians in the war zone were regarded as a violation of norms of international law`.
The document emphasizes that `the governments of many countries condemned this crime against humanity`.
The adopted document also stresses that the `resolutions 822 (1993), 853 (1993), 874 (1993) and 884 (1993) of the UN Security Council calling for an end to the occupation of Azerbaijani territories, have not yet been fulfilled. The resolutions of the UN General Assembly, the European Parliament, the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe and OSCE support the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan, including Nagorno-Karabakh`.
Finally, the last section of the unanimously adopted resolution states: "The Committee on International Relations of the Chamber of Deputies of the Parliament of the Czech Republic condemns the ethnic cleansing against unarmed civilians, massacres and genocide, regardless of venue and place of occurrence.
We call for the consistent implementation of all resolutions condemning such actions. In this context, we consider the massacre in Khojaly as a crime against humanity, condemn it and reject it. We mark the 21st anniversary of this tragedy and express our condolences to the people of Azerbaijan`.