President Ilham Aliyev meets with martyr families - UPDATED
28 January 2019    Read: 2329
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva have met with families of martyrs at the Presidential Palace.
Expressing his profound respect to the families of the martyrs, President Ilham Aliyev wished Allah's mercy upon our martyrs, saying that they had risen to martyrdom for the sake of their Motherland. The head of state said that, at the beginning of the 1990s, as a result of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, thousands of Azerbaijanis have been killed and more than 1 million have become internally displaced people.
"Thanks to its strong military potential, a growing influence on a global scale and increasing opportunities, Azerbaijan managed to significantly increase its position in the negotiation process over the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The restoration of our country’s territorial integrity is of utmost importance. Numerous resolutions adopted on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict have ensured international support for Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity,” the head of state noted.
“The people and state of Azerbaijan will never accept the occupation,” President Aliyev emphasized. The president added that great work has been done towards army building in Azerbaijan in recent years.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev stated that Azerbaijani IDPs have been provided with new apartments and more than 100 settlements have been constructed for them in recent years. “Martyr families have been provided with new apartments and automobiles. We will continue this policy this year, the head of state highlighted.
“The first decree I signed immediately after the presidential election this year was associated with improving the financial situation of the descendants of martyrs. The state will provide descendants funds in the amount of 11,000 manats. The process of payment of these funds has already begun. About 3000 families received this cash from the state.
However, I signed a new decree considering the fact that the allocated funding was not appropriate for today’s currency rates. According to the new decree, the number of citizens who will receive 11,00 manats will increase”, Aliyev added.
Then the head of state presented the plastic cards used to receive payments to the families of martyrs.
The head of state said that today large social projects are being implemented in Azerbaijan and our country is rapidly developing as a result of successful economic policy. He said that the main goal is to improve the social conditions of Azerbaijani citizens. Speaking about the programs implemented in this direction, President Ilham Aliyev said that the military potential of our country was strengthened and great resources were allocated for these purposes. Two military parades which were held in Baku ast year once again demonstrated the strength of our country. The Head of State emphasized that Jojug Merjanli is a symbol of our irresistible will. "April battles showed to the whole world that Azerbaijan is a powerful country, it has a strong army and Azerbaijani people will never reconcile itself to occupation of its territories", he said. President Ilham Aliyev thanked the families of martyrs for raising courageous children for the Motherland and said that our people are proud of martyrs and they will live forever in our hearts.
The attention and care to the families of martyrs is one of the important directions of the political course of President Ilham Aliyev. Up to now people from this category have been provided with 6654 houses, 6144 cars and 626 apartments. This year it is planned to provide at least 800 apartments to these citizens. The amount of Presidential scholarships granted to Martyrs' families, war invalids and National Heroes has also been increased, and their children have been provided with monthly social allowances. Since then, the social protection of martyr families has improved, and these steps taken by the head of state have always been welcomed with great sympathy and satisfaction by the public.