Azerbaijan defense minister meets with Russian military attaché
15 February 2019    Read: 2749
Azerbaijani Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov on Friday met with Russian military attaché to Azerbaijan, Colonel Igor Lobastov upon completion of his mission in the country, the Defense Ministry reported.
During the meeting, the sides expressed gratification with the level of cooperation between the two countries in the military, military-technical and military-educational spheres, exchanged views on the prospects for the development of bilateral relations, and noted the importance of resolving the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict for ensuring security in the region.
Moreover, the sides discussed the Russian-made modern, high-precision combat equipment, weapons, and other military equipment obtained by the Azerbaijani army, as well as the expansion and continuation of activities in this field based on mutual agreement and consent of both countries.
The sides also paid attention to the issues of conducting joint military exercises of the two countries, organizing mutual visits, working meetings, exchanging experience at the level of experts, training Azerbaijani cadets and specialists in Russia’s military education institutions.
Russian military attache expressed gratitude for the warm welcome and noted that he would continue to make every effort for deepening of military relations between the two countries.