Pakistan to continue supporting Azerbaijan’s position on Karabakh conflict - minister
25 February 2019    Read: 2585
Azerbaijan’s Embassy in Pakistan and the National University of Science and Technology (NUST) of Pakistan organized a seminar in Islamabad on the 27th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide, reports with reference to the embassy Feb. 25.
The seminar was attended by Federal Minister for Inter-Provincial Coordination Fehmida Mirza, NUST rector, Lieutenant-General (retired) Naweed Zaman, director of the Institute of Strategic Studies Islamabad at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Pakistan, chairman of the Azerbaijan-Pakistan Friendship Association, former Ambassador Khalid Mahmood, ambassadors of several countries, other high-ranking diplomats, media representatives, students, researchers, etc..
Federal Minister Fehmida Mirza stressed that Pakistan always supports Azerbaijan’s position on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, doesn’t recognize Armenia as a state, condemns Armenia for the genocide committed in Azerbaijan’s Khojaly town, shares with Azerbaijan and Turkey the same values and goals for restoring peace and stability in the region.
Pakistan will continue to support the position of Azerbaijan in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the minister stressed.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Pakistan Ali Alizade informed about the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He said that after the mass migration of Armenians in the beginning of the 19th century to Azerbaijani territories, they began to put forward territorial claims. The ambassador stressed that a number of countries have already recognized the Khojaly genocide, and this process continues.
A documentary about the Khojaly genocide, filmed with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, was shown at the event. The lobby of the hall where the seminar was held featured stands with photos reflecting atrocities of Armenians in Khojaly, as well as visual aids on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the realities of Azerbaijan.
The seminar was widely covered by leading Pakistani TV channels and media.