Memory of Khojaly genocide victims revered in Qatar
26 February 2019    Read: 647
The Azerbaijani embassy in Qatar held a memorial ceremony dedicated to the 27th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide, reports citing Trend on Feb. 26.
The compatriots living in Qatar, public representatives and representatives of the intelligentsia attended the event.
While speaking at the event, Azerbaijani ambassador to Qatar Rashad Ismayilov updated the participants of the event about the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the Khojaly tragedy.
Ismayilov stressed that Armenian nationalists repeatedly massacred the Azerbaijani civilians, adding that the Khojaly genocide was one of the bloodiest tragedies committed with special cruelty in human history.
The ambassador stressed the importance of conveying the truth about Khojaly to the world community.
Ismayilov added that big success has been achieved within the "Justice for Khojaly!" campaign and the countries have already begun to recognize the Khojaly tragedy as an act of genocide.
In conclusion, the ambassador stressed that Azerbaijan will never put up with the occupation of its territories and will soon end the occupation.
Later, the "Khojaly genocide" documentary film shot with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation was demonstrated.
Following the official part, the event participants reviewed a photo exhibition about the Khojaly genocide. The books and materials about the Karabakh conflict, in particular, the Khojaly genocide, were presented to the event participants.