Ambassador of UAE conferred "Azeri Business Award" - PHOTOS
26 February 2019    Read: 1210
Ambassador of UAE conferred "Azeri Business Award" -   PHOTOS
On February 23 Baku hosted the ceremony of the annual national Azeri Business Award 2018 by the leading local business magazine Business Time.  The event coincided with the 10th anniversary of the magazine.  The event brought together representatives of leading companies, managers, professionals in various sectors of the economy.
At the ceremony, the winner of the Award for personal contribution to the development of bilateral trade relations between the two countries was the Ambassador of the United Arab Emirates to Azerbaijan His Excellency Mr Mohamed Alqubaisi.
His Excellency Mohamed Alqubaisi started his mission in Baku, his main target was to maximum benefit from the existing economic potential of the bilateral relations between the UAE and Azerbaijan. With his vast experience and successful results during his previous diplomatic mission to Singapore, where he managed to triple the growth of the trade relations between his country and Singapore, he continues his efforts for the bilateral trade volume between UAE and Azerbaijan.
His Excellency Mr Ambassador always finds support by His Highness President Mr Ilham Aliyev, and the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan, also the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan to achieve his goal to make trade, tourism relations in better shape between the two countries.
Azerbaijan is a country with huge potential for continuous development and new achievements in business affairs. Thus, His Excellency initiated to create a platform of business discussions and partnership called UAE-Azerbaijan Trade Majlis.  During his diplomatic mission two Emirati airline companies launched direct flights to Azerbaijan, the tourist inflow sharply increased, the interest for Azerbaijani non-oil industry by UAE businessmen rose.
Ambassador Alqubaisi always welcomes new initiatives, ideas, and suggestions to boost the existing bilateral relations and believes that with the support of the Azerbaijani Government, the greater achievements are yet to be attained.