MFA: Armenia won’t be able to scare Azerbaijan by cheap propaganda
27 February 2019    Read: 2312
Statement by the Armenian defence minister on the acquisition of weapons on the day of Khojaly genocide which was committed 27 years ago by the Armenian Armed Forces, serves as an obvious indicator of its aggressive policy, press service of Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry told
The ministry was commenting on the statements of the Armenian defence minister voiced by him on the public TV.
“It’s impossible to scare Azerbaijan with such cheap statements of propaganda,” the statement reads. “The Armenian minister should know that now it’s not the first years of Azerbaijan’s independence, when in the early 1990s, taking advantage of the fact that Azerbaijan was plunged into internal feuds, Armenia seized Azerbaijani lands. Today, Azerbaijan under the leadership of the president of the country, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, has patriotic Armed Forces that are strong enough, professional, determined and able to liberate the occupied lands.”
The statement emphasizes that the strong economy of Azerbaijan, successful domestic and foreign policy have turned it into an unconditional regional leader.
“We would like to remind that at a time when at the beginning of 2016 there was a discussion of concrete plans in connection with the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, it was namely the Armenian side that adopted a new military doctrine of offensive nature and on April 2, along the contact line of troops, subjected to heavy shelling the areas of dense population by targeting different places including schools, hospitals and places of worship, which led to the well-known April events,” reads the statement.
This statement by the Armenian defence minister clearly shows the international community who really wants peace, and who, by pursuing a policy of aggression, acquires offensive weapons, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. As a result of the ensuing war, in 1992 Armenian armed forces occupied 20 per cent of Azerbaijan, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts.