Azerbaijani, Georgian presidents hold expanded meeting - UPDATED
27 February 2019    Read: 1097
Azerbaijani, Georgian presidents hold expanded meeting -  UPDATED
Following the one-on-one meeting, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili were joined by their delegations for a meeting in an expanded format, reports.
The presidents made speeches at the meeting.
Greeting the President Salome Zurabishvili and members of the Georgian delegation, the President of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev said that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to this visit and extended congratulations on Zurabishvili's victory in the presidential election.
"We have discussed a lot of issues including regional problems, bilateral and multilateral cooperation during the one-on-one meeting with my Georgian counterpart and we have shared same opinions on many topics. I am sure that this meeting will be an important step towards the development of Georgia-Azerbaijan relations. We have managed to solve many issues so far. Today Azerbaijan and Georgia are friendly and fraternal countries. We are successfully developing today and our joint projects are important not only for us but also for our continent and the world. We could create a very successful cooperation format and I am confident that this cooperation in all spheres will further deepen and expand. I am confident that in all matters we will support each other, as we have always been", he concluded.
The Georgian president, in turn, said that she is pleased to visit Azerbaijan, a neighboring and friendly country to Georgia, and this is her first visit in the region.
Georgia attaches great importance to cooperation with Azerbaijan, Zurabishvili said, stressing that the two countries share common history and traditions.
The Georgian president continued: “A hundred years ago, we started building a modern state. We have managed to regain our independence. We lost our independence, experienced hard times. All this affected our state building. We have been suffering similar tragedies in recent years. The issue of territorial integrity remains unresolved. The issue of occupation remains an open wound for us. Despite these tragedies, we have managed to strengthen our state and economy, and all this is a great success.”
In the end, Zurabishvili hailed great prospects of the region.