EU’s Hahn says no need to change existing format of Karabakh talks
06 March 2019    Read: 2670
The existing format of negotiations on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should be preserved, Johannes Hahn, EU Commissioner for European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations, said at a joint press conference with Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan in Brussels, reports.
Nikol Pashinyan, in turn, said that he is going to discuss the format of negotiations on the resolution of the conflict during his first formal meeting with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev. The Armenian premier also underscored the need to involve Karabakh separatists in the negation process as a party.
However, Johannes Hahn did not agree with Pashinyan’s remarks.
“I think the existing format should be preserved. A new [format] should not be created. During the tenure of the new Armenian prime minister, it was possible to hold new meetings, including between the foreign ministers. This is already a progress. As refers to the EU assistance to the settlement, we should discuss how we can foster the cooperation between countries in different areas. There should be opportunities and I think that the conditions in the region are quite favorable for further improving the regional situation,” the EU commissioner said.