President Ilham Aliyev receives EU delegation - UPDATED
06 March 2019    Read: 2436
President Ilham Aliyev receives EU delegation -  UPDATED
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia Toivo Klaar, reports.
"The European Union is interested to positively contribute to the resolution of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno Karabakh conflict", Toivo Klaar said.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev expressed his satisfaction and support on the public statements made by the EU Commission and some European Commissioners demanding to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict on the basis of international law, to change status quo in the conflict and to continue negotiations based on existing format.
The Head of State noted that the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should be resolved on the basis of the norms and principles of international law and in accordance with relevant UN Security Council resolutions within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan He reiterated that the format of negotiations cannot be changed.
Noting that Azerbaijan is the most interested party in the soonest settlement of the conflict, President Ilham Aliyev stressed that the liberation of the occupied territories is an important component of the negotiation process. The head of state pointed out that contradictory official statements issued by Armenia are unacceptable and hinder the negotiation process.
They also exchanged views on the development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Union in various fields and our country's participation in the Eastern Partnership Program.