Azerbaijani President receives Russian Minister of Industry and Trade - UPDATED
04 April 2019    Read: 1214
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received a delegation led by Russian Minister of Industry and Trade Denis Manturov, reports citing the press service of the President of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev highlighted the visit of the delegation led by Russian Minister of Industry and Trade Denis Manturov will contribute to the expansion of bilateral relations between the two countries. President Aliyev expressed his confidence over the active cooperation in many fields and joint projects in the field of machine building. Aliyev also stressed the importance of the increase in trade turnover and the financing of large industry institutions in Azerbaijan by Russian banks.
Russian minister Denis Manturov conveyed Russian President Vladimir Putin's greetings and wishes to Ilham Aliyev.
Denis Manturov emphasized that Russian companies operating in Azerbaijan and the implementation of the projects create a solid basis for the expansion of economic cooperation. Russian minister also touched on the significance of cybersecurity in the development of economic cooperation. He expressed his hope for the discussions between Azerbaijani and Russian companies at the Azerbaijani-Russian Industrial Cooperation Forum.
The sides also exchanged views on bilateral cooperation prospects in machine building for the oil industry, agricultural equipment, helicopter service centers, Medicine Manufacturing and other fields.
President Ilham Aliyev asked the minister to deliver his greetings to Russian President Vladimir Putin.
Dövlətimizin başçısı Rusiya Federasiyasının Prezidenti Vladimir Putinin salamlarına görə minnətdarlığını bildirdi, onun da salamlarını Rusiya Prezidentinə çatdırmağı xahiş etdi.