President Aliyev speaks at 2nd BRF on Nagorno-Karabakh
26 April 2019    Read: 1833
The internationally recognized territories of Azerbaijan are under Armenian occupation for more than 25 years, said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
Over a million Azerbaijanis became refugees and internally displaced people as a result of the Armenian occupation, President Aliyev said at the Second Belt and Road Forum for International Cooperation in Beijing on Friday, reports.
“The Azerbaijanis were subjected to ethnic cleansing,” he noted.
The head of state recalled that the UN Security Council has adopted four resolutions that demand an immediate and unconditional withdrawal of Armenian troops from Azerbaijani lands.
“Unfortunately, these resolutions remain unfulfilled. This conflict is a serious obstacle to both stability and peace in the region,” he added.
President Aliyev stressed that the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict must be resolved within Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and in accordance with the norms and principles of international law.