EU is major trade partner of Azerbaijan - Ilham Aliyev
'Azerbaijan has close relations with EU member countries. The relations of Azerbaijan with nine EU Member States have nature of strategic partnership,' President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev made the remarks during the dinner reception hosted on behalf of President of the European Council Donald Tusk in honor of heads of state and government of the Eastern Partnership countries.
'EU is major trade partner of Azerbaijan and EU member states are leading investors in Azerbaijan,' President Aliyev noted.
The head of state regretted that the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan which are participants of the Eastern Partnership Program, had not been settled yet.
President Ilham Aliyev noted that 20 per cent of Azerbaijani territories were occupied by Armenia and more than one million people became refugees and IDPs as a result of the Armenian aggression.
'The conflict must be settled based on the norms and principles of international law and the resolutions of the UN Security Council within the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan,' the head of state added.
EU and Azerbaijan agreed on 'Partnership Priorities' last year. EU has once again expressed support to Azerbaijan's territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders in this agreement.