"Azerbaijan's interests to be taken into account in the deal with EU" - Ali Ahmadov
14 May 2019    Read: 1565
"Azerbaijan cooperates with the European Union in the Eastern Partnership and attaches great importance to this cooperation", the Deputy Prime Minister Ali Ahmedov told journalists, AzVision.az reports.
"A number of issues discussed between the sides. Azerbaijan is interested in cooperation with all international organizations, including the European Union. As the President said, the ensuring of Azerbaijan's interests will be the main priority. The interests of Azerbaijan will be taken into account in any cooperation. Azerbaijan has not any problem with cooperation with different organizations and states except Armenia. We are ready to cooperate with any international organization that respects the interests of Azerbaijan. Work is underway with the agreement to be signed with the European Union. The agreement is expected to be signed when both sides agree on this", Ahmedov said.