International organizations do not put enough pressure on Armenia - President Aliyev
17 May 2019    Read: 1330
'We have close cooperation within the international organizations and support each other in UN and Organisation of Islamic Cooperation. This mutual cooperation is an indicator of high-level relations between our countries,' President Aliyev noted during a meeting with ambassadors and heads of diplomatic missions of Muslim countries to Azerbaijan on the occasion of the holy month of Ramadan.
'As you know, Azerbaijani territories of Nagorno Karabakh and seven surrounding districts were occupied by Armenia. More than 1 million Azerbaijanis had become refugees and IDPs. This is a violation of international law. Although international organizations accepted several decisions and resolutions regarding the conflict, they do not put enough pressure on the occupant country.
'UN Security Council adopted four resolutions regarding the Nagorno Karabakh conflict between Azerbaijan and Armenia. According to these resolutions, Armenia must withdraw its Armed Forces from the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding districts. However, those resolutions are still on paper and have not been implemented. Nagorno Karabakh is historical land of Azerbaijan and the world recognizes the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. However, the occupant side is not put enough pressure. Our position is principled. This conflict must be settled on the basis of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. I would like to thank Muslim countries for their support within international organizations,' the head of the state noted in his speech.