President Ilham Aliyev receives Chinese FM - UPDATED
23 May 2019    Read: 2124
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Foreign Minister of the People’s Republic of China Wang Yi.
The Head of State expressed gratitude to the Chinese FM for the invitation to the Second International Forum "One Belt, One Road" in China and regarded it as an indicator of friendly relations between our countries.
The head of state also asked to express his gratitude for the letter of congratulation of the President of the People's Republic of China Xi Jinping on the occasion of May 28 - Republic Day. Remembering his visit to China, President Ilham Aliyev said that meetings and fruitful discussions held with the Chinese President once again confirmed the strategic nature of our relations. The Head of State noted that the visit of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the People's Republic of China to our country demonstrates the high level of cooperation between Azerbaijan and China. Touching upon bilateral relations, the head of state said that our political relations are at a high level and our economic and trade cooperation has good prospects.
Recalling his visit to the People's Republic of China President Ilham Aliyev stressed the importance of his meetings with the leaders of leading Chinese companies in terms of expanding trade, investment and other spheres between two countries. The Head of State noted that Azerbaijan has become an important transit point between Asia and Europe, and the development of the transport sector is one of the priorities of our country. The Head of State said that Azerbaijan was one of the first countries to support the "One Belt, One Road" project, and the country's transport infrastructure could be used for transportation within this project.
Foreign Minister Wang Yi conveyed the greetings of Xi Jinping, the President of the People's Republic of China to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. He noted that China and Azerbaijan have bilaterally strategic relations and China fully supports the independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. Praising the political and social stability ensured in Azerbaijan under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, Wang Yi added that our country is constantly developing economically, the welfare of the population grows consistently and the influence of Azerbaijan in the international arena is strengthening.
The Head of State expressed his gratitude for the greetings of the Chinese People's Republic President Xi Jinping and asked him to convey his greetings to the Chinese leader.
During the meeting, the sides noted the wide opportunities for cooperation between Azerbaijan and China within the framework of the "One Belt, One Road" project and exchanged views on the development of relations in transport, energy, industry, tourism and information and communication technologies.