13 June 2019    Read: 807
Formed in 2012, Azerbaijan’s ASAN (the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations) has claimed the top spot in the EU Business Climate Report Azerbaijan 2019, AzVision.az reports.
The EU Business Climate Report contains the results of the fourth annual business climate survey on Azerbaijan’s business and investment climate, as well as the current macroeconomic situation from the perspective of EU companies in Azerbaijan. The survey was carried out by the German-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce (AHK Azerbaijan) in January-February 2019. AHK Azerbaijan received the support of the Delegation of the European Union to Azerbaijan for conducting this survey.
In this survey, 65% of the EU businesses acclaimed the effectiveness of the e-Government Development Center under ASAN. The center delivers services such as ASAN visa, ASAN payment and ASAN Finance providing a single electronic access platform to all state information bases. All these services allow decreasing paperwork and the burden of bureaucracy. In upcoming years, the number of tax and customs will be expanded and the consular and financial services will also be provided by ASAN.