Azerbaijani community of Karabakh urges OSCE MG co-chairs to condemn Pashinyan’s annexation policy
15 August 2019    Read: 2668
The Azerbaijani Community of Nagorno-Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan has sent a letter to the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs in protest against the Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan’s recent visit to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan and the provocative statements he voiced there, reports.
“On 5 August 2019, Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan visited the occupied Azerbaijani territories to take part in the opening ceremony of the so-called “Pan-Armenian” games. In his speech at the opening ceremony, Pashinyan voiced provocative statements, calling Karabakh an integral part of Armenia. With these statements, the Armenian prime minister admits pursuing a policy of annexing Azerbaijani territories,” read the letter.
The letter noted that such absurd statements by Pashinyan, in essence, contradict the spirit of the negotiations on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and also caused outrage among hundreds of thousands of Azerbaijanis expelled from their ancestral lands.
The letter also emphasized the inadmissibility of changing internationally recognized borders of countries by use of force in the 21st century.
“Pashinyan’s calls for a peaceful resolution of the conflict are nothing but to divert the people’s attention away from the truth. This is a fictitious reason to conceal the military occupation by Armenia. This country aims to mislead the international community and the OSCE Minsk Group. Pashinyan’s statement that “Karabakh is an integral part of Armenia” undermines the negotiations mediated by the OSCE Minsk Group and causes irreparable damage to the negotiation process,” said the letter.
In the end, the Azerbaijani Community of Nagorno-Karabakh urged the OSCE Minsk Group to strongly condemn the policy of annexation by Nikol Pashinyan.
The letter was also sent to the Minsk Group member states, the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, the UN Secretary General, the Council of Europe, relevant EU agencies and other international organizations.