Azerbaijani parliament speaker attends 4th meeting of speakers of Eurasian countries’ parliaments
24 September 2019    Read: 649
The 4th Conference of the Speakers of Eurasian Countries’ Parliaments has been held in Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan.
An Azerbaijani delegation led by the Speaker of Milli Majlis (Parliament) Ogtay Asadov attended the conference, which is held under the motto “Greater Eurasia: Dialogue. Trust. Partnership”.
Speakers and delegations of parliaments from more than 60 countries of Europe and Asia and representatives of more than 10 international parliament organizations participated in the conference.
Speaking at the conference, first President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev called on the parliaments of Eurasian countries to increase efficiency of cooperation in law making. He also stressed the significance of world countries joining forces against proliferation of nuclear weapons.
In his remarks, Speaker of Milli Majlis Ogtay Asadov said that the conference creates an opportunity to discuss a large array of important issues related to the present and future of Eurasia. “The exchange of views that we are having here will help our parliaments develop a common position on ways of building a better future for our continent,” he said.
Noting that Eurasia, being the cradle of big civilizations and cultures, is not just a mechanical junction of the territories of Europe and Asia, but a common space with specific characteristics, Ogtay Asadov stressed the importance of inter-parliamentary cooperation and parliamentary diplomacy, which is a qualitatively new stage of this cooperation.
He said that parliamentary diplomacy, which possesses specific political mechanisms and instruments to influence foreign policy decisions, plays an important role in promoting cooperation between countries.
“The Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan tries to build dialogue and relations of partnership on the basis of mutual trust with the parliaments of countries in the Eurasian area,” Ogtay Asadov said. The Milli Majlis contributes to formats of bilateral and multilateral cooperation, established within the Eurasian area, intensification of economic integration and attainment of sustainable development goals, he noted.
Stressing that the transnational projects, which are implemented with Azerbaijan’s active involvement, aim to ensure growth, peace, stability, security, dialogue and mutual understanding in a large area of the Eurasian continent, Speaker Asadov noted that the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline, the Baku-Tbilisi Erzurum, TAP and TANAP gas pipelines and other energy and transport projects play a significant role in the prosperous future of the Eurasian continent.
“We believe that political dialogue, partnership and cooperation based on mutual respect and trust will be able to help settlement of the existing problems in the Eurasian area, including the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, in which Azerbaijan was forcibly involved,” the Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament said. Azerbaijan has been urging the international community to restore justice and implement the resolutions of international organizations for many years now, he stressed. The speaker expressed his confidence that the settlement of this conflict and other similar conflicts and problems on the basis of the principle of inviolability of borders and territorial integrity of countries will contribute to the cause of ensuring peace, stability, justice and security in the Eurasian continent and the entire world.
The aim of the conference is to deepen cooperation in the Eurasian area and establish direct dialogue between the speakers of parliaments and heads of inter-parliamentary organizations.
The conference is dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the idea of Eurasian integration by the first President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev.
The Azerbaijani delegation included chairman of the Committee on Legal Policy and State Building Ali Huseynli, MPs Khanlar Fatiyev and Javanshir Feyziyev, head of the Administration of Azerbaijan Milli Majlis Safa Mirzayev and other officials.