Azerbaijani army to liberate Karabakh from occupation within one day - Deputy PM
25 September 2019    Read: 1095
Azerbaijani army will liberate Nagorno-Karabakh region from occupation within one day, but Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev does not want the blood to be shed, Ali Hasanov, deputy prime minister and deputy chairman of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party, said.
Hasanov made the remarks at the meeting with activists of Azerbaijan’s Sumgait city and Gubadli regional organization of the ruling party at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Sumgait city, reports on Oct. 25.
He emphasized that the Azerbaijani lands will be liberated from occupation.
"Pashinyan came to power in Armenia and we hoped that the issue will be positively resolved,” he said. “But he is also making absurd statements. Azerbaijan can liberate the Nagorno-Karabakh region from occupation and we will liberate these lands."
He also criticized some Azerbaijani immigrants.
“These Azerbaijanis were bribed and used against Azerbaijan,” Hasanov added. "They cannot be re-educated by using administrative measures. They must be condemned at the public level."