Indian Technical & Economic Cooperation Day celebrated in Baku
26 September 2019    Read: 832
"Azerbaijan and India enjoy deep historical roots and shared traditions", said Deputy Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources H.E.  Mr. Rauf Hajiyev, who was the chief guest at the ITEC Day event held at the India House in Baku on 25 September 2019.
Members of Parliament H.E. Mr. Samad Sayidov and HE Mr. Nagif Hamzayev also attended the event. The ITEC Day is celebrated every year all over the world by Indian Missions abroad to continue engagement with the ITEC alumni.
Speaking at the event, which was attended by over 130 guests, including ITEC alumni, Azerbaijani government officials and members of the Indian community, Mr. Hajiyev added that Azerbaijan seeks enhanced cooperation with India in all fields noted that bilateral trade and investments between the two countries have good potential and stressed the need to strengthen trade between the two countries.
Ambassador of India Mr. B. Vanlalvawna informed that under the ITEC programme, Government of India has been sharing its developmental experience and expertise in various fields with partner countries including Azerbaijan for the last 55 years. The training courses are on a wide variety of subjects, including Agriculture, Banking, Finance, Accounts And Audit, Education, IT, Engineering And Technology, English Language, Environment And Climate Change, Human Resource Development etc.
The ITEC alumni shared their experiences during ITEC training in India emphasizing that they are utilizing the knowledge obtained in ITEC training in their respective area of work.
Under ITEC Programme, the Government of India provides fully funded scholarship in top-class institutions in India in the courses offered. The scholarship covers international travel, course fees, accommodation, books, medical expenses in India and sundry expenses. There are currently more than 70 empanelled institutions conducting around 300 courses every year and around 12, 000 participants come from over 160 countries to India to participate in these courses.
Embassy of India invites applications for ITEC Courses.  Azerbaijani government officials who are between 25-45 years are eligible to apply.   Applications should reach the Embassy of India preferably 3 months before the commencement of the Course and the applications should be routed through the concerned Ministry. Applicants are required to fill up the application form online and submit a print out of the filled form to the Embassy.