Lavrov: Political process on Karabakh conflict’s settlement slowed down
02 October 2019    Read: 5281
The political process to resolve the situation around Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict has slowed down, and it has been impossible to progress in this direction so far, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said Oct. 2 at the 16th annual meeting of the Valdai Discussion Club, reports via TASS.
“As for Nagorno-Karabakh, the situation on the contact line has been quite calm lately, and there are few minor incidents,” he said. “The bodies of the killed people were exchanged, an exchange of detainees is being prepared - in very small quantity, but nonetheless, some kind of process continues. The OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict’s settlement-Russia, France, the US- work closely, they met three times already this year, I think, with the foreign ministers, including in April in Moscow with my participation. Regarding the situation on the ground, I would say that it’s calmer now than a year ago, but the political process has slowed down.”
“We, as co-chairs, work together with the Americans and the French, thank God, this is probably one of the few situations where we have a completely unified vision,” he said. “We have basic documents - we don’t want to reconsider them, we want to seek a solution based on these principles that have been discussed many times. But the solution must, of course, be found through direct dialogue.”
“There are contacts, but the dialogue on the settlement hasn’t yet resumed,” he noted. “But I don’t see any obvious danger here or resumption of some major actions.”
He emphasized that Russia will do everything possible to ensure that this doesn’t happen.