"The reforms serve for rendering quality legal assistance to citizens" -Prosecutor General
04 October 2019    Read: 912
The implemented progressive reforms will serve for the development of advocacy institution, the expansion of legal infrastructure in the regions and formation of a new employment staff of young lawyers and rendering quality legal assistance to citizens", Azerbaijani Prosecutor General Zakir Garalov made the remarks at an international conference entitled "Strong and authoritative advocacy - the present challenges" in Baku through the joint organization of the Azerbaijani Bar Association and the German Society for International Cooperation within the anniversary events in connection with the legal profession, AzVision.az reports.
Expanding the scope of the works, provision of legal assistance by the Bar Association to socially vulnerable groups, low-income families and people who in need of state protection for reliable protection of citizens' rights will support the state's social policies.
"We hope, the reforms will give impetus to the implementation of advocacy in our country in accordance with the best international practices and standards. The main purpose of our prosecutors and lawyers is to protect the rights of individuals and legal entities, provide them with high-quality legal assistance, ensure justice serving international and constitutional principles on human rights and freedoms", he said.