Great Britain always supports Azerbaijan, says Baroness Emma Nicholson
31 October 2019    Read: 1244
The United Kingdom always supports Azerbaijan, the UK Prime Minister's Trade Envoy to Azerbaijan Baroness Emma Nicholson said at an event dedicated to the implementation of the British Council's Higher Education for Employability program, reports citing Trend.
"We have to think about Azerbaijani graduates' competitiveness in the local and international labour market through the development of their 'employability'", Emma Nicholson noted.
Nicholson highly appreciated the share of experiences between Azerbaijan and Great Britain. She also stated that the formation of education policy between the two countries allows building the bridge among the countries which use the experience of the British education system.
"I do hope that the graduates' transition from the university to employment will be provided as it is an effective investment for the future. Great Britain has always supported Azerbaijan. And we believe, Azerbaijan will contribute to the employability issues in the framework of its partnership with Great Britain. We appreciate the initiatives of our partners in Azerbaijan, particularly the Ministry of Education and different civil societies", she added.