FM: Moscow supports OSCE’s activity in search for solution to Karabakh conflict
31 October 2019    Read: 852
Moscow supports the OSCE activity in the search for a solution to the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said.
Lavrov made the remarks at the press-conference in Moscow following the talks with OSCE Secretary General Thomas Greminger, reports on Oct. 31.
"We support the OSCE’s activity in the search for the agreements on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and stress its important role in the Geneva discussions on stability in the Transcaucasia," the minister said.
Moreover, during a meeting with Greminger, Lavrov stressed that Russia consistently supports the proposals to expand and increase the effectiveness of the OSCE’s activity in combating new challenges and threats and resolving various conflicts in the common space.
"Russia consistently stands for OSCE to be used as a platform for a dialogue and as the search for collective answers to the common challenges," Lavrov said.