TANAP - impetus for other important energy projects, says Turkish Presidential Administration
26 November 2019    Read: 1105
The Trans-Anatolian Gas Pipeline (TANAP) is the fruit of the joint vision of Azerbaijan and Turkey for energy security in the region and will become an impetus for the implementation of other important energy projects, a source in the Turkish Presidential Administration told.
According to the source, the opening of the second section (Phase-1) of the TANAP gas pipeline is a significant event not only for Turkey and Azerbaijan but also for the entire region.
TANAP is the Silk Road in the energy sector and is strategic in nature, the source said.
The source noted that the implementation of TANAP is an indicator of stable and strong relations between Baku and Ankara.
The supply of energy resources of the Caspian region for Turkey has always been one of the important energy priorities; for this, the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline project was earlier implemented, has triggered the development of other major projects.
The opening ceremony of Phase 1 of the Trans-Anatolian Gas Pipeline (TANAP) will be held on Nov. 30, 2019.
The opening ceremony will take place in Ipsala, Edirne province of Turkey.
The opening ceremony of TANAP's Phase 0 took place on June 12, 2018, in the Turkish province of Eskisehir, and commercial gas deliveries to Turkey began in late June 2018.
The volume of gas transportation to Turkey via TANAP has reached 3.08 billion cubic meters (bcm) since the start of commercial gas supplies on June 30, 2018, as of late October 2019.
The share distribution of TANAP shareholders is as follows: Southern Gas Corridor CJSC - 51 per cent, SOCAR Turkey Enerji - 7 per cent, Botas - 30 per cent, BP - 12 per cent.