Javid Gurbanov: Creation of Int’l North-South Transport Corridor - historic event
28 November 2019    Read: 1150
A meeting was held at Azerbaijan Railways with a delegation led by Indian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Bawitlung Vanlalvawna, AzVision.az reports citing Trend.
Issues of expanding bilateral ties were discussed at the meeting. It was noted that there are historical ties, friendly relations between India and Azerbaijan, based on developing bilateral cooperation, including within the projects of the North-South and South-West international transport corridors.
Chairman of Azerbaijan Railways Javid Gurbanov informed the guests about the transport and logistics opportunities, work done by Azerbaijan in the direction of strengthening the activities of international and regional projects.
In particular, the importance of the North-South transport corridor was mentioned and it was noted that the creation of this project was indeed a historic event. The development of the corridor is very important both for India and Azerbaijan, and for all project participants, Gurbanov said.
That’s because it is a route uniting India with the countries of the Middle East, the Caucasus, Central Asia, Russia and Europe, the chairman of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC noted, adding that the delegation of the Mumbai Port and the Container Corporation of India (CONCOR) will arrive in Azerbaijan on Nov. 28.
Indian ambassador praised the work that Azerbaijan has done in the implementation of international transport projects.
The ambassador noted that the Indian government has taken measures to improve railways and strengthen the activities of the International North-South Transport Corridor.
Bawitlung Vanlalvawna added that according to studies, the North-South corridor will make it possible to save 30-40 percent of current prices, and from the point of view of time spent on the trip, up to 50 percent. In this regard, the expediency of further expanding the project in the framework of the mutual interests of both countries was emphasized.