Education system should be more responsive to future challenges - Saadat Yusifova
19 December 2019    Read: 1719
Knowledgeable, competent, well-skilled and open-minded youth is the main guarantor of independence, and success cannot be achieved without the knowledge and new technologies, said Saadat Yusifova, Deputy Head of the Department for Work and Communication with NGOs of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration.
She made the remarks at a conference, themed "New Examination Model: Reforms, Results, Expectations," in Baku on Wednesday, reports.
Speaking of the importance of human capital as one of the most profitable investments of state, Yusifova noted that human capital turns into a social one, which in turn contributes to economic development from a long-term perspective.
“As President Ilham Aliyev repeatedly emphasized in his speeches that it’s not natural resources that develop the economy and demonstrate the country’s achievements, but education and the intellectual level of the youth.  Generation Z is already growing up, and they've never known a world without the internet. For them, the use of the Internet and digital technologies is a way of life. This leads to fundamental changes and new approaches in the education system,” she said.
Yusifova believes that future education system will be aimed at the development of the digital economy and the establishment of a new middle class.
"The transition from passive to active education should be completed by 2030, and this will become the usual model of education. Blended and mobile education will become one of the main factors determining the competitiveness and success of universities", she added.
The Deputy Head emphasized that a rapid change in the information and technical background will lead to lifelong learning.
"Data collection will strengthen an individual approach to education, familiar education formats will be replaced by new ones, diplomas will replace individual profiles, and knowledge assessment tests will lose their relevance. They will be replaced by online assessment and certification systems. Motivating mentors will replace knowledgeable teachers and integrate knowledge. Future education will bridge the gap between employees and employers, and the market for educational services will be more flexible, and a synthesis of the academic and technological environment will occur. Large corporations will order certain specialities and skills without state mediation. A new transnational labour market will be formed. However, states aimed at enhancing economic potential must maintain a leading role in the formation of human capital. Therefore, the education system must adapt to change and meet future challenges more quickly,” Yusifova added.