‘Ongoing reforms in Azerbaijan build the country`s new image’
21 December 2019    Read: 701
The reforms being implemented in Azerbaijan are building the country`s new image, deputy head of the France-Azerbaijan Inter-parliamentary Friendship Group in the Senate of France Nathalie Goulet has told AZERTAC.
“President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev is carrying out bold reforms. The country is developing rapidly, and social and economic reforms have become widespread,” she said.
Nathalie Goulet mentioned that the ongoing reforms in Azerbaijan would speed up the country’s development, benefiting the entire population. "The Azerbaijani President is pursuing a visionary policy both in foreign and domestic affairs."
“President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva are making great efforts towards ensuring further development of Azerbaijan, which serves both improvement of people’s welfare and establishment of regional stability and security,” the French senator added.