Azerbaijani President meets with Veronica Scotti and Loic Tassel
23 January 2020    Read: 1301
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev met with President of Procter & Gamble Europe Loic Tassel in Davos.
Loic Tassel thanked President Ilham Aliyev for the meeting. He hailed the reforms carried out in Azerbaijan in recent years, especially increasing accountability and transparency in the business area and the positive contribution of tax and customs reforms to the overall competitive environment. It was noted that this is a very important factor for the development of activities of Procter & Gamble Europe in Azerbaijan. Saying that Azerbaijan`s current business environment provides great opportunities for all foreign investors to expand their activities, Loic Tassel highlighted business and social activities of Procter & Gamble Europe in the country.
President Ilham Aliyev underlined that further measures will be taken to improve the business environment for foreign investors in Azerbaijan.
During the conversation, it was noted that Procter & Gamble Europe intends to expand its activities to Central Asia and the Far East and the city of Baku was chosen as a regional center. It was emphasized that reforms implemented by President Ilham Aliyev and the business environment created in Azerbaijan will provide an opportunity for Procter & Gamble Europe to expand towards the east through the company`s office in the country.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev held a meeting with Veronica Scotti, a Group Managing Director and Chairperson of Public Sector Solutions for insurance firm Swiss Re in Davos, reports.
Veronica Scotti highlighted the significance of the reforms carried out by the head of state in terms of opening new opportunities to boost the insurance sector. Scotti also expressed the readiness of "Swiss Re" to contribute to the insurance market development in Azerbaijan.
Scotti informed President Ilham Aliyev about the projects implemented by the firm in different countries.
President Aliyev emphasized the importance of the insurance market, particularly the growth of the property insurance system in Azerbaijan.
The meeting also covered a discussion on the cooperation with the "Swiss Re" and other investors.