China’s Xi expresses gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev
25 February 2020    Read: 1308
Chairman of the People's Republic of China Xi Jinping has expressed gratitude to President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev for his letter of condolences over the deadly coronavirus outbreak, as well as for the high appreciation of various measures taken by the Chinese government to combat this epidemic.
“The Chinese people’s battle against the epidemic continues at this very moment. China is confident that it will beat the disease, and it is fully capable of doing it. We are ready to work together with the international community and make a new contribution to global public health.,” Xi Jinping said in his letter.
"It is with great pleasure that I still remember our meeting in April last year. Our plans to develop our bilateral relations are being implemented, and these relations are showing a positive tendency toward dynamic development. I will continue to work closely with you in advancing the Sino-Azerbaijani relations to a new level this year."
"I wish you the best of health and well-being, and the friendly people of Azerbaijan peace and progress," the Chinese leader added.