Azerbaijan, Chile hail current level of bilateral ties
27 February 2020    Read: 833
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov on Friday received Gabriel Jara, Chargés d'affaires ad interim of Chile in Azerbaijan upon termination of his diplomatic tenure.
Expressing his pride for being Chile's first diplomat in Azerbaijan, Jara thanked for the support rendered to him to fulfill his diplomatic activities, the Foreign Ministry told
At the meeting, the sides expressed their satisfaction over the current status of bilateral relations and the level of current development and prospects of cooperation between the both states. In this regard, the sides discussed the possibility of implementing joint projects in economic, agricultural and innovations sphere.
Minister Mammadyarov highly appreciated the efforts of the Chilean diplomat in the development of relations and wished every success in his future endeavors.