First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva appeals to Azerbaijani people regarding coronavirus
18 March 2020    Read: 1028
First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva has appealed to Azerbaijani people in regard to the new coronavirus epidemic. presents the appeal:
“The world is facing a global challenge. About a year ago, most of us naively supposed that the era of the pandemic - period of the dangerous diseases that haven’t been known up to now and that claim human lives has been left in the past.
We believed that the contemporary development of biology,medicine, pharmacy and technology, as well as collective intelligence insured us from certain 'surprises'. However, the reality was quite different. Nassem Taleb’s 'Black swan' which arose debates around the world is ruling over the world.
The writer wrotes in his book: “Everybody wants to protect himself from threat. One of the methods is to assess and manage risks.... It is not important how much efforts we make. It is impossible to precisely forecast any risk”.
There is plenty of information about what COVID-19. The new virus and all the consequences of it is the main global information trend currently. Paradoxically, despite the abundance of information, there are more questions than answers.
In accordance with official statistics of WHO, the number of people infected worldwide is 198,737, the deaths are 7,989, and 82,779 have recovered. The epidemic has been declared a pandemic and has affected 167 countries.
It is undeniable that the world was not ready for such a risk. Even the most developed states with multi-billion-dollar health budgets, with colossal scientific and intellectual potential, owning all the advanced technologies, could not withstand the outbreak of the epidemic.
Unprecedented measures are being taken, borders are being closed, and states are being isolated. I believe and hope that our common efforts will certainly be fruitful.
Humanity will overcome this challenge and become even stronger. I also want to believe that we will think about the simple truths and understand them again. We are different, but we have one, common house. There is no one else’s misfortune. Pain and suffering have no limits.
Immunity to the virus will appear with the discovery of a vaccine. Everyone should cultivate immunity to indifference in himself.
Dear compatriots!
In our country, all efforts are mobilized to prevent the worst-case scenarios. All state structures are consolidated and jointly co-operate. Since the beginning, we closely work with the World Health Organization (WHO) and take the recommendations of this organization very seriously.
The rapid spread of the epidemic, its transition to a pandemic complicates the development of a unified strategy and tactics for combating this disease. Research on the virus and disease is being conducted in parallel with the fight against them. Therefore, many recommendations are situational in nature, changing as the database expands. One thing is obvious - strict observance of precautionary measures, personal responsibility and organization are unconditional measures for the protection of oneself and others.
I express my gratitude to WHO for the close cooperation with the Azerbaijani state in the fight against the epidemic of coronavirus.
I urge all compatriots to show civic responsibility and strictly follow the recommendations and requirements of the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers.
I ask everyone to take care of the elderly people. In the vast majority of infected people, the disease proceeds in a mild form and culminates in recovery. Particularly at risk are the elderly, those who suffer from chronic diseases, people with weakened immune systems. We, Azerbaijanis, have always demonstrated particular care and respect for the older generation, we have protected them carefully. I am sure that in the current situation we will be even more careful. Carelessness is unacceptable today.
I want to express special gratitude to all those who are on the front line of the fight against infection - doctors, medical personnel, employees of various government agencies who are taking the necessary measures to protect the health and life of Azerbaijani citizens.
Dear friends!
I have no doubt that together we will overcome this serious challenge thanks to the best qualities of our great people. Such as strength of mind and courage, mercy and compassion, faith and love. I wish you good health and long life!
May the Almighty help everyone in this challenging time.