Azerbaijani PM presents government’s annual report via videoconferencing
09 April 2020    Read: 1247
Azerbaijan’s Prime Minister Ali Asadov presents a report on the activities of the Cabinet of Ministers for 2019 via videoconferencing due to the special quarantine declared across the country to tackle the coronavirus pandemic.
Prime Minister Ali Asadov highlighted that the reforms implemented by President Ilham Aliyev, which contribute to the development of the country,  give an impulse to the Cabinet of Ministers.
Azerbaijani PM also touched on the inflation rate in his report stating that the inflation rate was 2,6 % and the unemployment rate dropped to 4,8%.
"In 2019, the assets of the State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ) amounted to $40 billion manats for the first time. Azerbaijani foreign debt reached $9.91 billion manats. 70% of investments in Azerbaijan's economy was external capital and 30% the domestic capital. Foreign trade turnover has been more than 33 billion dollars during the reporting year in Azerbaijan", Ali Asadov noted.
Ali Asadov also stated that the sanitary-epidemiological situation in Azerbaijan is under control: " The Operational Headquarters are taking several measures to stop the spread of the novel coronavirus. Azerbaijan has enough medical supplies to stop the COVID-19".