Azerbaijani, United Arab Emirates’ FMs have phone talk
06 May 2020    Read: 1335
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has had a phone conversation with Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of the United Arab Emirates Sheikh Abdullah bin Zayed Al Nahyan.
Touching upon the current global situation, the ministers exchanged information on the measures taken to combat the global pandemic, and in this regard, stressed the importance of strengthening mutual support and solidarity between the two countries.
The sides then discussed the prospects for further development of bilateral relations, including the implementation of specific actions on bilateral cooperation agenda. Revitalizing the mutual tourism services after the pandemic was underlined by the ministers.
During the telephone conversation, the sides also exchanged views over the existing cooperation between Azerbaijan and UAE within various international organizations and agreed to invigorate joint efforts in this regard.